The Ministry of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan
The main tasks and activities of the Ministry of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan are (OCM №146)
• development and implementation of a unified state policy aimed at further raising the level of spiritual, moral, intellectual, and physical development of students in general secondary and extracurricular education;
• implementation of methodical management of the activities of general education institutions in accordance with state educational standards and state requirements for extracurricular education;
• raising the status and reputation of the teaching profession, providing material and social support for employees of general education institutions, as well as employees of the public education system, creating suitable conditions for their effective work;
• implementation of comprehensive measures aimed at ensuring the effectiveness of teaching foreign languages in educational institutions, improving vocational guidance and labor training of students
• introduction of innovative forms of education, modern pedagogical and information technologies, effective methods of professional guidance, optimization of educational, psychological, and physical loads of students into the educational process;
• implementation of comprehensive measures aimed at ensuring the effectiveness of foreign language teaching in general education institutions;
• organizing the creation and publication of a new generation of educational and educational-methodical literature developed in accordance with updated curricula and programs, which meet international requirements in terms of content and quality, using new pedagogical and information and communication technologies;
• further development of the sector of non-state educational services, creation of favorable conditions for public-private partnership in the field of public education;
• introduction of advanced and transparent organizational and legal mechanisms for the selection, training, retraining, and improvement of their qualifications;
• Improving the activities of "Orphanages", providing social-psychological rehabilitation and legal protection of children left without parental care, helping them develop social-labor skills and integrate into society;
• increasing the effectiveness of measures that provide social guarantees for children with special needs, as well as for those who need treatment and rehabilitation, creating an adaptive environment conducive to their education and upbringing (including inclusive), and improving the activities of specialized schools (boarding schools) for children with disabilities opportunities;
• education of students in the spirit of universal values, high spirituality, humanism, consolidation in their hearts and consciousness of ideas of independence, strengthening immunity to ideas alien to the national mentality;
• conducting systematic monitoring of the fulfillment of state educational standards and requirements by general secondary and non-school educational institutions;
• coordination of activities to provide vocational education to students of 10-11 grades of general education institutions;
• strengthening the material and technical base of institutions in the public education system, conducting monitoring of works on the use of their buildings and structures, and coordinating these works.